Carrier Oils with Pump Serum Dispenser
We are very pleased with this latest addition to our product range because we know many of you are into DIY but you don’t want to buy copious litres of carrier oils.
So we have chosen four of our favourites and placed them in a 50mL Amber dispenser with a serum top pumper, meaning you simply squirt and shoot into whatever project you need it for. No need for a funhelpful – no mess, no fuss
Carrier Oil" is simply a term used to categorise any Vegetable, Nut or Seed Oil as you will see in our products list below. The term Carrier Oil comes from the science of Aromatherapy where these vegetable oils are utilised as a delivery system to "carry" essential oils and other active plant elements into the body via the skin. 100% Pure Carrier Oil simply means, 100% Pure Vegetable, Nut or Seed Oil.
Grapeseed Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Fractionated MCT Coconut Oil and Sweet Almond Oil are all joining the family
Here’s some more info if you’re into the finer details:
ALMOND SWEET OIL (AUSTRALIA) - COLD PRESSED (VIRGIN) - 100% PURE OIL
Almond Sweet Oil is one of the most popular nut oils used in the world today and for many great reasons. It is produced widely and in abundance globally which makes for strong supply and great stocks. As you would know, almonds are consumed "en masse" for food. The Almond Tree is a small deciduous tree, growing between 4 and 10 meters in height. Almond oil has been used by the early Chinese to help nourish the skin and records show it has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries. Almond oil has traditionally been widely used in hand and skin creams or on its own applied directly to help soothe dry and irritated skin. This particular oil is moisturizing, suits most cosmetic applications.
If you suffer from any forms of Nut allergies or skin sensitivities to nut oils, please spot test this oil on the underside of your arm to test if you are allergic, before direct and liberal application to your face or body.
Please note as this is a Virgin Oil, it is darker in colour, slightly thicker in texture, and has a very light, mild nutty scent. We advise massage therapists, that if you are planning to use almond oil for massage on your clients, a Refined Almond Oil may be a preferred choice.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A & E, B7 or biotin. A great source of magnesium, phosphorus and copper.
COCONUT OIL - FRACTIONATED MCT OIL (PHILIPPINES) - 100% PURE OIL (HYDROLYSIS & STEAM DISTILLATION)
This oil remains liquid at any temperature.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is also commonly referred to as MCT Coconut Oil.
MCT stands for “Medium Chain Triglycerides” and the word "fractionated" stands for the process that separates the different types of fat in virgin coconut oil.
Long-Chain Fatty Acids in Virgin Coconut Oil, specifically Lauric Acid, cause the oil to go solid under 18 degrees.
With MCT / Fractioned Coconut Oil, the Lauric Acid is removed using Hydrolysis and Steam Distillation, leaving only the medium-chain fatty acids, specifically capric and caprylic fatty acids.
These 2 medium-chain fatty acids (capric and caprylic fatty acids) are what make up the MCT/Fractionated Coconut Oil in its final state.
Virgin Oils always have a strong and distinct smell, richer color and may have a slightly thicker viscosity, whereas MCT oil has no odor and is a very light oil. We had many customers ordering the Virgin Coconut Oil, then complaining about it going solid under 18 degrees, so we wanted to offer this alternative for those customers. Also when people are making cosmetics or natural products, sometimes virgin coconut oil creates some limitations regarding the formulation of certain products, like lotions, creams, lip balm and soap, due to these long-chain fatty acids going solid at a certain temperature. Fractionated Coconut oil also has great stability and longer shelf life than its counterpart Virgin coconut oil.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Moisturising, antioxidant. antibacterial.
GRAPE SEED OIL (ITALY) - COLD PRESSED (REFINED) - 100% PURE OIL
Grapeseed oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the grapes that are harvested for winemaking. This is a general-purpose oil, that suits most cosmetic applications; Creams, lotions, body butter; Massage products, Face and Body products. When cold-pressed, Grape Seed Oil contains Vitamin C, A, Iron, Calcium, Omega 6 &9 and is rich in anti-oxidants.
It is a preferred cosmetic ingredient and excellent for eyes, skin and neck creams and massage products.
Applied to the skin it is very light and leaves a glossy look.
It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grapeseed oil is also used as a lubricant for shaving.
Due to having very little odor, it is often a preferred carrier oil for use in the formulation of massage oil and essential oil blends.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, anti-oxidants like vitamin C and E, rich in Linoleic acid and Oleic acid.
JOJOBA OIL GOLDEN (ISRAEL) - COLD PRESSED (VIRGIN) - 100% PURE ORGANIC OIL
Our 100% Organic Golden Virgin Jojoba Oil from Israel is of the highest quality available in Organic Jojoba Oils.
This oil still has a mild, sweet, nutty, typical Golden Jojoba Oil aroma and is of the highest quality available being 100% Organic (sourced from certified supplier). Israel produces the finest quality Organic Jojoba Oils, with the most consistency in the largest volumes compared to the other major producers like Argentina or USA.
The main difference between an organic and non-organic oil is the way the plant has been grown and farmed. Organic oils come from plants that have been grown sustainably in healthy soils, without pesticides and chemical fertilizers.
Jojoba oil is a luxurious moisturizing oil, it is cold-pressed from the seed of the jojoba plant and no solvents are used during this process. Jojoba Oil is technically a liquid wax rather than oil, so is naturally protected against rancidity. Jojoba Oil has been considered by some to be soothing for skin conditions like eczema, acne, psoriasis, rosacea and seborrheic dermatitis. By helping reinforce the structure of the skin's outer layer, jojoba oil, along with the natural oils produced by the skin can be extremely helpful in the healing process. Just like the lipids, that are naturally found in your skin, it may help repair roughness, flaking and fine lines if used regularly on the skin.
Jojoba is fast penetrating, helping the skin's natural healing systems to work at optimum levels. It absorbs easily, is non greasy and is very soothing, no matter what skin type. Unrefined jojoba is a golden color with a slight odour.
Women have been using Jojoba oil as a beauty treatment for centuries. Native American women used to extract the oil from jojoba beans as a treatment for sores, cuts and bruises as well as sunburn.
Jojoba Oil can be used for:
• Creams, lotions and body butters.
• Massage products.
• Hair care products.
• Soap making
• Sun care products
• Wide ranging cosmetic applications such as lipstick and rouge.
• Personal skin treatments for the individual.
• Direct application for face and body.
• Use as a shaving oil for legs and face by applying to directly to moist skin.
• Hand and nail care.
• Sunburn treatment.
People with acne prone skin, who suffer more than others from clogged pores and blackheads, tend to avoid oil based products, assuming they will make their acne worse! Not so! Jojoba, due to it's unique molecular structure, will mix readily with the skin's natural oils and studies have shown that it can inhibit the growth of certain type of bacteria associated with acne.
Jojoba is soothing for skin conditions like eczema, acne, psoriasis, rosacea and sebborheic dermatitis and will not cause flare ups. By helping reinforce the structure of the skin's outer layer, jojoba oil-along with the natural oils produced by the skin - is extremely helpful in the healing process. Just like the lipids, that are naturally found in your skin, it helps fight roughness, flaking and fine lines.
In massage jojoba provides a superior stable base for incorporating essential oils or other carrier oils. Its antioxidant properties prevent rancidity and prolong shelf life.
For hand and nail care you will find that jojoba penetrates deep into the nail bed to improve flexibility and prevents breakage and splitting.
It has been applied to the face as well as the scalp to provide lubrication for and to moisturize dry and flaky skin. Hair follicles are cleansed and stimulated by jojoba oil. It helps loosen sebum buildup which can clog the follicles and lead to dandruff. Jojoba will also dissolve residue from chemical hair products.
Jojoba is fast penetrating, helping the skin's natural healing systems to work at optimum levels. It absorbs easily, is nongreasy and is very soothing, no matter what skin type. Unrefined jojoba is a golden color.
Women have been using Jojoba oil as a beauty treatment for centuries. Native American women extracted the oil from jojoba seeds and used it in treatments of many kinds.
In massage, jojoba provides a superior stable base for incorporating essential oils or other carrier oils. Its antioxidant properties prevent rancidity and prolong shelf life.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Antibacterial, antioxidant, hypoallergenic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antimicrobial.
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.